Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

North Bonneville's 2015 Annual Water Quality Report is now available. This report (representing water evaluations in 2015) is designed to inform you about the water quality and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water.

We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the City’s water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water. If you have any questions about this report please contact Steve Hasson, City Administrator, at (509) 427-8182. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water quality.

WaterQuality2.jpgThe Source
Our water source is called the BSA Aquifer, which extends under the Columbia River to Oregon and flows towards the Pacific Ocean. Our water system relies upon one  well, two reservoirs and approximately 43,200 feet of pipeline that extends throughout the City. As of December 2015 we served approximately 350 connections.

The Report
The City staff routinely monitors the drinking water for contaminants in keeping with Federal and State water quality standards. These water test results are from water samples collected at the City’s well site. The state does not require the city to monitor all possible contaminate sources every year because their concentrations are not likely to vary considerably from year to year. Thus, some of the City’s water quality evaluations occur at time intervals of more than one year.

All drinking water, including bottled drinking water has some level of impurity. It is important to remember that the presence of impurities in our drinking water does not necessarily pose a health risk.

The Results
A copy of the water lab results can be found at the City Hall. The lab testing was done by BSK Associates Engineers Laboratories .

Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline
For information about potential health effects from various water impurities please contact the Environmental Protection Agency’s [EPA] Safe Drinking Water Hotline by calling 1-800-426-4791.

Especially Vulnerable Persons
Some people may be sensitive to water impurities and more so than the general population. Accordingly, persons with compromised immune systems, those undergoing chemotherapy, and persons with organ transplants may be at greater health risk from drinking water possessing even minimal contaminate levels. Also certain youth and elderly may be impacted by minor levels of water contamination. Individuals with these type of vulnerabilities should seek drinking water advice from their health care providers. Guidelines to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline noted above.

General Information
The City does not add fluoride to the water.

The City’s water contains natural high levels of iron and manganese. When these minerals are exposed to the air they form a brown or black stain. The Sodium Silicate that is used for the corrosion control helps to eliminate this condition; additionally, there over-the-counter products available to remove these type of stains.

Corrosion Control
The Federal Government and Washington State require the City to use a corrosion control inhibitor due to our water’s pH value. To abate corrosion issues in the water distribution system the City uses Sodium Silicate. This application process is effective at minimizing corrosion associated with a variety of metals, including Lead, Zinc and Copper.

The City staff disinfects the drinking water by adding a small amount of Chlorine at the City well. This Chlorine application assures the City will meet safe drinking water standards.
The City is required to test the drinking water monthly for microbiological contaminants. The test results in 2015 met all water quality standards.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water meets health standards. In August of 2015 we tested for the presence of Nitrates and found the levels were well below the State’s MCL. The City is required to test for Nitrates annually and the next test is scheduled for August 2016. The City also tested for total Haloacetic Acids, Chloroform and Total Trihalomethane [THM] in August of 2015 and found their presence was well below State’s limits.

The City is required to test for different chemicals, microbes and bacterium at certain intervals of time. In 2016 the City water will be sampled for Manganese [August 2016]; Iron [August 2016]; Coliform [monthly 2016]; Trihalomethane [October 2016]; Halo-Acetic Acids [October 2016]; and Complete Inorganic [August 2016]. The City will also test for Radio nuclides such as Gross Alpha [August 2016] and Radium 228 [August 2016].

System Improvements
The City takes pride in the ability to provide our citizens with clean, quality drinking water. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we make ongoing improvements to our water system intended to benefit all of our customers. The City plans to make improvements to the water system in keeping with the City’s adopted capital facility plan.

Current examples of the City’s water improvement efforts include: replacement of a section of water pipe made from Transit material that is susceptible to breakage, replacing it with a Ductile Iron water pipe [September 2016]. The City’s ability with assistance from the City of Vancouver to massage open and close a 14” water shutoff valve that had been frozen open for many years [May 2016]. Installation of a new telemetry system that provides the City’s well house the opportunity to communicate property with the City’s two [2] water reservoirs [April 2016].

Water Conservation Tips
Check for drips and leaks. Slow drips and running toilets wastes thousands of gallons of water each year.

Leaky toilet:
Remove tank lid ( the water is clean until it enters the bowl);

  1. Add food coloring or dye, replace lid, don’t flush;
  2. After an hour, check the bowl to see if the water is colored. If it is, even slightly, then you have a leak that needs fixing.

Leaky faucet:
A leaking or dripping faucet is frequently the result of a bad rubber washer. The washer on a sink is typically located under the handle, and is relatively easy to replace. Check with the local hardware store or home centers for parts and instructions. You may also find instructions on the internet.

Unusually high usage:
Do you actually have a leak or are you just using a considerable amount of water? Many customers are surprised to find out how much water they use. You can initiate the following steps to discover a mysterious leak.

  1. Locate your water meter. Most meters are about 14 feet back from the street curb (at the end of the city’s right-of-way).
  2. Turn off all faucets inside and outside of your home.
  3. Check the meter. If no water is being used the meter will not be moving. If the meter is moving and all faucets are turned off you may have a leak.

Our customers are responsible for fixing their leaks located on their property. Specifically, the property owner is responsible for the water line from the meter up to and through the residence. Likewise, the City is responsible for the care and maintenance of the water line from the street up to the meter. If you have questions or concerns about the City’s water system please call City Hall 427-8182 or Public Works 427-8200